Jojoba Oil

The elixir of the skincare world

I’m sure many of you have heard of jojoba oil (pronounced, ho-ho-ba) or at least have seen it as one of the ingredients in a personal care product. Jojoba oil is a natural plant oil that is extracted from the seed of the simmondsia chinensis shrub, so if you see that in a product’s ingredient list, that’s jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is technically not even an oil! Surprise! It’s a wax ester and its molecular structure is different from an oil, though it is liquid, like an oil. Confusing? Yes, but let’s just move along…

Jojoba oil clear golden liquid. It is smooth, lightweight and non greasy, and the reason why it is so popular is because of its chemical composition. The molecular structure of jojoba oil is similar to our own natural skin oil aka sebum. This makes it the perfect natural moisturizer for skin and hair, as it can balance out oil production.

Another reason why jojoba is so popular is because of its stability. It has a high oxidative state which means it is resistant to degradation. It has a long shelf life, so if you have a bottle of it in your collection, you don’t have to worry about its expiration date…at least not in the near future. Generally plant oils easily degrade and go through oxidative damage which can make them highly irritating and cause skin problems such as acne flare ups. Jojoba oil is one of the most stable of plant oils, and it is commonly added to other oils to extend shelf life. 

Benefits for skin 

Jojoba oil is one of the most well studied plant oils, so the benefits are well backed up by science and research. The beneficial properties include:

  1. Anti-inflammatory effect – it can help sooth skin and reduce redness. Because of this property, it is used in a variety of skin conditions including infections, eczema and acne.  
  2. Skin barrier repair – helps with skin conditions such as seborrheic dermatitis, eczematous dermatitis, atopic dermatitis and acne as it helps restore skin barrier function and improves skin hydration. 
  3. Possible antibacterial effect – though needs to be further researched, there is some evidence that jojoba oil contains antimicrobial and antifungal properties. 
  4. Antioxidant effect – rich in flavanoids (compounds rich in antioxidants) and vitamin e, a potent antioxidant that defends skin against oxidative damage which contributes to signs of aging 
  5. Wound healing – proven to be effective in treating wounds and healing acne lesions. Contains vitamins A, E and D which are known as skin healing vitamins. Preliminary studies show that jojoba oil encourages skin cells to bind after they have been separated by a scratch or cut.
  6. Reduce skin aging – jojoba oil contains essential fatty acids omega 3,6,9 that help in regenerating skin cells and repair damaged cells. Some studies have found that jojoba oil can slow-down the appearance of aging, fade fine lines and wrinkles.
  7. Control acne breakouts – because jojoba oil is similar to skin oil, it helps balance out sebum production, whether too much or too little natural oil. Acne is usually caused by excessive sebum production and jojoba oil can help reduce this. A study has also reported a 54% decrease in acne lesions including papules, cysts and comedones ater using clay masks containing jojoba oil. 
  8. Hypoallergenic – it is believed to rarely cause allergic reactions and is typically non-irritating.
  9. Non-comedogenic –  does not clog pores as it is so similar to sebum, this leads to fewer breakouts and less severe acne 
  10. Moisturizing – Based on studies, jojoba oil has long acting hydration effects. It seals your skin without clogging pores and prevents dehydration, it reduces transepidermal water loss (water leaving your skin) and keeps your skin plump and healthy. It also helps relieve itching, dryness and flaking from drying skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.

Uses in Skincare

Jojoba oil comes in many different forms and derivatives.There are so many different products out there formulated with jojoba oil, and you can opt to use those. Another option is to use pure jojoba oil directly; jojoba oil is safe to use directly on skin,hair, cuticles and lips without diluting it with any other substance. 

Jojoba oil can be used as a great natural oil cleanser and makeup remover. Science says oils dissolve oils, and oil cleansers can break down dirt, pollution, sunscreen, waterproof makeup making it easier to remove all those and clean your face. Since jojoba is safe to use around the eye area, it’s amazing for removing waterproof mascara, lash glue and other fun things you use on your eye area.  

It can be used as a natural face moisturizer for both day and night on its own, mixed with other oils or mixed in with your favourite moisturizer. If you do end up using it on its own as a moisturizer, make sure to wait at least 10 minutes for it to sink into your skin before applying sunscreen and or makeup; you don’t want your powders to slide around your face. Not only for your face, you can use it on your body as a body lotion alternative. Be sure to remember that a little goes a long way so don’t use too much, start with a few drops first!

Jojoba oil can be used as a lip balm, it will form a protective barrier over dry cracked lips to lock moisture and will leave lips feeling soft and smooth afterwards. 

Jojoba oil can also be used as a cuticle oil, it will soften skin around nails and is antibacterial and antifungal so it adds extra protection against nail infections. 

It can be used to soothe razor burn, and since it is anti-inflammatory, it shouldn’t irritate the burns further. It is also calming to irritated skin.

These are just some of the uses of jojoba oil on your skin, the possibilities are endless with jojoba oil. Some of the products formulated with jojoba oil include: sunscreens, serums, face and body scrubs, masks, toners and soap. Not only is jojoba oil good for your skin it is also amazing for your hair! But that will be another post!

Things to look out for

Although jojoba oil is considered safe to use directly on skin and hypoallergenic, in very rare cases some people may experience an allergic reaction. Hives and itching is indicative of allergy and use should be discontinued immediately. 

Jojoba oil is non-comedogenic and does not clog pores, however, effects may vary depending on each individual’s skin type and condition. It is recommended that a patch test should be done before jojoba oil is used on acne lesions. 

Not all jojoba oil is created equal, different levels of quality exist. The best jojoba oil for personal care is unrefined cold pressed jojoba oil as it goes through a heat and chemical free process which preserves beneficial biomolecules and limits irritating byproducts. This kind of jojoba oil is pale golden in colour and should be visibly clear

Final Note

So, whether your skin is dry or oily, clear or acne prone, it doesn’t matter because everyone can benefit from jojoba oil! Give it a try! You can use the oil itself or try products that are formulated with it. If you’re looking to try all natural organic products that have been formulated with high quality jojoba oil, check out Eva Purity’s Age Defy Moisturizer and Eva Purity Plush Lip Balm from https://evapurity.com/product-category/skin-care/ . 

Much love, Fathin A.

References & Further Reading

Lin, T. K., Zhong, L., & Santiago, J. L. (2017). Anti-Inflammatory and Skin Barrier Repair Effects of Topical Application of Some Plant Oils. International journal of molecular sciences19(1), 70. 

Sandha, G. K., Swami, V. K. (2009). Jojoba Oil as an Organic, Shelf Stable Standard Oil-Phase Base for Cosmetic Industry. Rasayan Journal of Chemistry 2(2), 300-306

Vaughn, A.R., Clark, A.K., Sivamani, R.K. et al.(2018) Natural Oils for Skin-Barrier Repair: Ancient Compounds Now Backed by Modern Science. Am J Clin Dermatol 19, 103–117 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *